8 Simple Rules for Prescribing Opioids…That Many Doctors Ignore
[…] “A practitioner issuing an electronic prescription for a controlled substance shall also: (1) use an electronic prescribing application that is consistent with federal requirements; and (2) register the certified prescribing application with the New York State Department of Health and Bureau of Narcotic Enforcement.” 10 N.Y.C.R.R. section 80.64(b).
Under section 3332 of the NYS Controlled Substances Act, “Such prescription…must contain the following: (c) specific directions for use including but not limited to the dosage and frequency of dosage and the maximum daily dosage” as well as “the date upon which such prescription was actually signed by the prescribing practitioner.”
“The practitioner shall deliver the original official New York State prescription to the ultimate user or shall transmit the electronic prescription to the pharmacy.” NYS Controlled Substances Act section 3332(4).