Discover How You Can Get Information From A Hospital’s “Peer Review” Investigation In Kingston, New York
[…] Although the records and documents from the hospital’s investigation are confidential, testimony may be compelled from an individual who attended a peer review meeting if the person is also a party to an action and the subject matter of the action was reviewed at the meeting. Public Health Law section 2805-m. The limited exception to the confidentiality of the hospital investigation applies to statements made by a party to a lawsuit in the course of a peer review investigation concerning the subject matter underlying the lawsuit.

Public Health Law section 2805-m(2) provides that: “No person in attendance at a meeting of any such committee shall be required to testify as to what transpired thereat. The prohibition relating to the discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting.” Thus, if you sue a physician in a medical malpractice lawsuit and this physician makes a verbal or written statement at the investigation of the Quality Assurance Committee, the statement is not confidential.