Issues With Informed Consent: New York Medical Malpractice Attorney Discusses
[…] Issues With Informed Consent: New York Medical Malpractice Attorney Discusses

Medical Records

Patients are the ones who determine what happens to their body.  Within medicine this concept is known as informed consent.  A patient must have given their informed consent prior to a procedure being performed on him or her.  It has very few exceptions, such as emergencies.

In New York, informed consent in medicine is governed by Public Health Law § 2805-d.  Under this statute, lack of informed consent is defined as “the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonable foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable, medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.”

To prove a lack of informed consent, it must be shown that “a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury . . . .”